febbraio 2013

22 febbraio 2013

Centro Democratico

Centro Democratico

Tabacci chiude a Roma la campagna elettorale di Cd

 

Venerdì 22 febbraio dalle 17 ospiteremo la manifestazione nazionale di chiusura della campagna elettorale del Centro Democratico.

Insieme al leader del movimento Bruno Tabacci, saranno presenti i candidati Giovanni Maria Flick, Donato Mosella, Stefano Pedica, Cristina De Luca e Cesare San Mauro.

Interverranno inoltre i candidati alle elezioni regionali del Lazio.

Venerdì 22 febbraio ore 17 – Auditorium Antonianum – viale Manzoni, 1 – Roma

www.ilcentrodemocratico.it

 

16 febbraio 2013

“AAA” Affiancamento Affidamento Adozione

 

Affiancamento Affidamento AdozioneRisorse di aiuto a bambini e adolescenti “dispersi”,
nella tradizione teorica e metodologica
delle Comunità di tipo Familiare

Convegno Nazionale biennale
del Coordinamento Nazionale Comunità Minori
e Unione delle Comunità di tipo Familiare
di Roma e Lazio

Affiancamento, affidamento e adozione, insieme il tema del convegno, possono costituire una risposta importante al dolore innocente di bambini e adolescenti aiutati presso Comunità di tipo Familiare, tuttavia, le notevoli difficoltà e gli alti livelli di fallimento nell’utilizzo di tali modalità di aiuto, presenti nelle nostre realtà e riscontrati nelle letteratura scientifica, hanno motivato, nell’ultima decade, un forte nostro impegno nell’avvicinamento a parametri scientifici di utilizzo di tali risorse, con incremento interessante del coefficiente di efficacia, in seguito riscontrato da ricerche catamnestiche effettuate su ampia campionatura da noi prodotte.

Da questo punto di vista la nostra difficoltà oggi consiste nella condivisione dell’applicazione di tali metodologie, proposte dal mondo della ricerca scientifica e da noi apprese ed applicate con incoraggianti risultati, con i referenti istituzionali (Servizi sociali e Tribunale per i Minorenni), primi responsabili della scelta dei percorsi di aiuto per ogni minore.

Scopo non secondario del Convegno è quindi di condividere con dette Istituzioni e mondo
della ricerca scientifica la conoscenza delle citate modalità di aiuto, al fine di raggiungere la
possibilità di applicare meta-progetti e progetti di comprovata efficacia.

Il CNCM e l’Unione delle Comunità di Roma e del Lazio interpretano il proprio operato non tanto come risposta concreta all’esigenza di allontanamento del minore da una famiglia giudicata patogena quanto come cura della persona ad essa affidata, nel senso più profondo della trasformazione e della riduzione del dolore psichico.

 

Programma dell’evento:
16 FEBBRAIO 2013

08.00 – Registrazione dei partecipanti

08.30 – Gianni Fulvi, Introduzione al Convegno

Prima sezione: Aperture
Chairman: Paola Carbone

09.00 – Gianni Fulvi, 1° apertura sulla questione:
il punto di vista ‘politico sociale’

09.40 – Tito Baldini, 2° apertura sulla questione:
il punto di vista psicodinamico

Seconda sezione: Approfondimenti
Chairman: Gianni Fulvi

10.00 – Tonia Cancrini e Daniele Biondo,
Trauma in infanzia e AAA

10.20 – Paola Carbone,
Trauma in adolescenza e AAA

Terza sezione: La parola alle Comunità
Chairman: Tonia Cancrini

10.40 – Gruppo di studio Unione sull’infanzia:
La ricerca di “nuovi mamma e papà”.
L’importanza di pensare

10.50 – Gruppo di studio Unione sull’adolescenza:
Troppe volte ritornano

11.00 – Gruppo di studio sulla coppia madre-bambino:
Tecnici del cuore e della mente.
Un percorso lungo una vita

Quarta sezione: Dibattito condotto
Chairman: Tito Baldini e Gianni Fulvi

11.10 – Pausa caffè

11.30 – Franco Alvaro, Daniele Biondo,
Tonia Cancrini, Paola Carbone,
Melita Cavallo, Luigi Fadiga,
Paolo Masini, Cesare Vigliani

13.30 – Discussione con i partecipanti

14.30 – Conclusioni e chiusura del Convegno

Sabato 16 febbraio 2013

Auditorium Antonianum
Viale Manzoni, 1 – ROMA

www.lesrarubin.it
www.cncm.eu
comitatoscientifico.uctf@gmail.com

13 febbraio 2013

Inclusione sociale e diritti di cittadinanza

 

CISLCISL Roma e CISL Lazio organizzano il convegno “Inclusione sociale e diritti di cittadinanza“.

Presiede: Mario Bertone – Segretario Generale UST Roma.

Introduce: Tommaso Ausili – Segretario Generale USR Lazio.

Intervengono:

Andrea Riccardi – Ministro per la Cooperazione internazionale e l’integrazione;

Raffaele Bonanni – Segretario Generale Cisl.

13 febbraio 2013 – ore 10.00
Auditorium Antonianum – Viale Manzoni, 1 – 00185 Roma

www.cisl.it

4-8 febbraio 2013

WSDM – Sixth ACM – International Conference on Web Search and Data Mining

 

WSDMWSDM (pronounced “wisdom”) is one of the premier conferences covering research in
the areas of search and data mining on the Web.

The Sixth ACM WSDM Conference will take place in Rome, Italy during February 6-8, 2013. February 4 and 5 will be dedicated to tutorials, workshops and data challenge; whereas February 5 will be dedicated to the Doctoral Consortium.
WSDM publishes original, high quality papers and presentations related to search and
data mining on the Web and the Social Web, with an emphasis on practical but principled
novel models of search, retrieval and data mining, algorithm design and analysis, economic
implications, and in-depth experimental analysis of accuracy and performance.
WSDM 2013 is a highly selective, single track meeting that includes invited talks as well as
refereed full papers.

Organizing Committee
Conference General Chairs
Stefano Leonardi, Sapienza University of Rome
Alessandro Panconesi, Sapienza University of Rome
Program Committee Chairs
Paolo Ferragina, University of Pisa
Aristides Gionis, Yahoo! Research, Barcelona
Local Chairs
Aris Anagnostopoulos, Sapienza University of Rome
Flavio Chierichetti, Sapienza University of Rome
Publicity Chair and Web Presence
Aris Anagnostopoulos, Sapienza University of Rome
Treasurer and Registration Chair
Luca Becchetti, Sapienza University of Rome
Sponsor Chair
Alessandro Panconesi, Sapienza University of Rome
Proceedings Chair
Fabrizio Silvestri, ISTI CNR, Pisa
Tutorial Chair
Paolo Boldi, University of Milan
Data Challenge Chairs
Paolo Boldi, University of Milan
Tamir Tassa, The Open University of Israel
Workshop Chair
Sebastiano Vigna, University of Milan
Doctoral Consortium Chairs
Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Yahoo! Research, Barcelona
Fabrizio Silvestri, ISTI CNR, Pisa

Program Committee
Program Committee Chairs
Paolo Ferragina, University of Pisa
Aristides Gionis, Yahoo! Research, Barcelona
Senior Program Committee
Deepak Agarwal, Yahoo! Research, USA
Aris Anagnostopoulos, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Arindam Banerjee, University of Minnesota, USA
Roberto Bayardo, Google, USA
Klaus Berberich, MPI fur Informatik, Germany
Soumen Chakrabarti, IIT Bombay, India
Xueqi Cheng, Chinese Academy of Science, China
Massimiliano Ciaramita, Google, Switzerland
Antonio Gulli, Microsoft, UK
Monika Henzinger, University of Vienna, Austria
Yehuda Koren, Yahoo! Research, Israel
Nick Koudas, University of Toronto, Canada
Silvio Lattanzi, Google, USA
Kristen Lefevre, University of Michigan, USA
Hang Li, Microsoft Research, China
Amelie Marian, Rutgers University, USA
Michael Mitzenmacher, Harvard University, USA
Kamesh Munagala, Duke University, USA
Jennifer Neville, Purdue University, USA
Rina Panigrahy, Microsoft Research, USA
Filip Radlinski, Microsoft Research, UK
Luo Si, Purdue University, USA
Sergei Vassilvitskii, Yahoo! Research, USA
Sebastiano Vigna, University of Milan, Italy
Qiang Yang, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Cheng Zhai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

WSDM Steering Committee
Rakesh Agrawal, Microsoft, USA
Ricardo Baeza-Yates,Yahoo!, University of Chile, Spain
Ziv Bar-Yossef, Technion, Google, Israel
Soumen Chakrabarti, IIT Bombay, India
Monika Henzinger, EPFL, Google, Switzerland
Jon Kleinberg, Cornell University, USA
Marc Najork, Microsoft, USA

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Tuesday, Feb 5th.

►► 18:00 – 20:00 Unconventional WSDM
Organized by Vanessa Murdock
►► 19:00 Welcome Reception

Wednesday, Feb 6th.

►► 9:00 – 9:20 Welcome
►► 9:20 – 10:20 Keynote 1: Duncan Watts. The Virtual Lab
►► 10:20 – 10:50 Coffee Break
►► Session 1: Social networks and information dynamics

  • ƒƒ10:50 – 11:10 Greg Ver Steeg and Aram Galstyan.
    Information-Theoretic Measures of Influence Based on Content Dynamics
  • ƒƒ11:10 – 11:30 Lars Backstrom, Jon Kleinberg, Lillian Lee and Cristian Danescu-Niculescu-Mizil.
    Making Conversation: Characterizing and Curating Conversational Threads
  • ƒƒ11:30 – 11:50 Manuel Gomez Rodriguez, Jure Leskovec and Bernhard Schölkopf.
    Structure and Dynamics of Information Pathways in On-line Media
  • ƒƒ11:50 – 12:10 Nicola Barbieri, Francesco Bonchi and Giuseppe Manco.
    Cascade-based Community Detection
  • ƒƒ12:10 – 12:30 Sen Wu, Jimeng Sun and Jie Tang.
    Patent Partner Recommendation in Enterprise Social Networks
  • ƒƒ12:30 – 12:50 Jiliang Tang, Huiji Gao, Xia Hu and Huan Liu.
    Exploiting Homophily Effect for Trust Prediction

►► 12:50 – 14:20 Lunch
►► 14:20 – 16:00 Session 2: Searching and ranking

  • ƒƒNicola Tonellotto, Craig Macdonald and Iadh Ounis.
    Efficient and Effective Retrieval using Selective Pruning
  • ƒƒDebmalya Panigrahi and Sreenivas Gollapudi.
    Document Selection for Tiered Indexing in Commerce Search
  • ƒƒSebastiano Vigna.
    Quasi-Succinct Indices
  • Wen Hua, Yangqiu Song, Haixun Wang and Xiaofang Zhou.
    Identifying Users’ Topical Tasks in Web Search
  • ƒƒAlexandra Chouldechova and David Mease.
    Differences in Search Engine Evaluations Between Query Owners and Non-Owners
  • ƒƒConstantinos Dimopoulos, Sergey Nepomnyachiy and Torsten Suel.
    Optimizing Top-k Document Retrieval Strategies for Block-Max Indexes
  • ƒƒAlex Deng, Ya Xu, Ron Kohavi and Toby Walker.
    Improving the Sensitivity of Online Controlled Experiments by Utilizing Pre-Experiment Data
  • ƒƒYoungho Kim, Ahmed Hassan and Ryen W. White.
    Playing by the Rules: Mining Query Associations to Predict Search Performance
  • ƒƒAthanasios N. Nikolakopoulos and John Garofalakis.
    NCDawareRank: A Novel Ranking Method that Exploits the Decomposable Structure of the Web
  • ƒƒRavi Kumar, Ronny Lempel, Roy Schwartz and Sergei Vassilvitskii.
    Rank Quantization
  • ƒƒGunhee Kim and Eric P Xing.
    Time-Sensitive Web Image Ranking and Retrieval via Dynamic Multi-Task Regression
  • ƒƒGeorges Dupret and Mounia Lalmas.
    Absence time and user engagement: Evaluating Ranking Functions
  • ƒƒKatja Hofmann, Anne Schuth, Shimon Whiteson and Maarten De Rijke.
    Reusing Historical Interaction Data for Faster Online Learning to Rank for IR
  • ƒƒXi Chen, Paul Bennett, Kevyn Collins-Thompson and Eric Horvitz.
    Pairwise Ranking Aggregation in a Crowdsourced Setting

►► 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
►► Session 3: Large-scale data and social networks

  • ƒƒ16:30 – 16:50 Maha Alabduljalil, Xun Tang and Tao Yang.
    Optimizing Parallel Algorithms for All Pairs Similarity Search
  • ƒƒ16:50 – 17:10 Milad Eftekhar, Nick Koudas and Yashar Ganjali.
    Bursty subgraphs in social networks
  • ƒƒ17:10 – 17:30 Quang Duong, Sharad Goel, Jake Hofman and Sergei Vassilvitskii.
    Sharding Social Networks
  • ƒƒ17:30 – 17:50 Shaomei Wu, Atish Das Sarma, Alex Fabrikant, Silvio Lattanzi and Andrew Tomkins.
    Arrival and Departure Dynamics in Social Networks

►► 18:00 – 20:00 Poster session and reception

Thursday, Feb 7th.

►► 9:00 – 10:00 Keynote 2: Catherine Tucker. Three Findings Concerning Protecting Consumer Privacy Online
►► 10:00 – 10:20 Best Paper Award
Filip Radlinski and Nick Craswell. Optimized Interleaving for Online Retrieval Evaluation
►► 10:20 – 10:50 Coffee Break
►► Session 4: Web and usage mining

  • ƒƒ10:50 – 11:10 Kira Radinsky and Eric Horvitz.
    Mining the Web to Predict Future Events
  • ƒƒ11:10 – 11:30 Bogdan State, Ingmar Weber and Emilio Zagheni.
    Studying Migration and Tourism Patterns Through IP Geolocation
  • ƒƒ11:30 – 11:50 Ilaria Bordino, Gianmarco De Francisci Morales, Ingmar Weber and Francesco Bonchi.
    From Machu_Picchu to “rafting the urubamba river”: Anticipating information needs via the Entity-Query Graph
  • ƒƒ11:50 – 12:10 Carsten Eickhoff, Kevyn Collins-Thompson, Paul Bennett and Susan Dumais.
    Personalizing Atypical Web Search Sessions
  • ƒƒ12:10 – 12:30 Nadav Golbandi, Liran Katzir, Yehuda Koren and Ronny Lempel.
    Expediting Search Trend Detection via Prediction of Query Counts
  • ƒƒ12:30 – 12:50 Lei Li and Tao Li.
    News Recommendation via Hypergraph Learning: Encapsulation of User Behavior and News Content

►► 12:50 – 14:20 Lunch
►► 14:20 – 16:00 Session 5: Web mining, prediction, and recommendation

  • ƒƒLu Bai, Jiafeng Guo, Yanyan Lan and Xueqi Cheng.
    Group Sparse Topical Coding: From Code to Topic
  • ƒƒYongtao Ma and Thanh Tran.
    Type-specific Unsupervised Learning of Keys for Heterogeneous Web Data Integration
  • ƒƒNick Craswell, Bodo Billerbeck, Dennis Fetterly and Marc Najork.
    Robust Query Rewriting using Anchor Data
  • ƒƒPeng Jiang, Huiman Hou, Lijiang Chen, Shimin Chen, Conglei Yao, Chengkai Li and Min Wang.
    Wiki3C: Exploiting Wikipedia for Context-aware Concept Categorization
  • ƒƒYeye He, Dong Xin, Venky Ganti, Sriram Rajaraman and Nirav Shah.
    Crawling deep web entity pages
  • Henrique Pinto, Jussara Almeida and Marcos Goncalves.
    Using Early View Patterns to Predict the Popularity of YouTube Videos
  • ƒƒTakeshi Kurashima, Tomoharu Iwata, Takahide Hoshide, Noriko Takaya and Ko Fujimura.
    Geo Topic Model: Joint Modeling of User’s Activity Area and Interests for Location Recommendation
  • ƒƒAmr Ahmed, Bhargav Kanagal, Sandeep Pandey, Vanja Josifovski, Lluis Garcia and Jeff Yuan
    Latent Factor Models with Additive Hierarchically-smoothed User Preferences
  • ƒƒPeifeng Yin, Ping Luo, Wang-Chien Lee and Min Wang.
    App Recommendation: A Contest between Satisfaction and Temptation
  • ƒƒNir Ailon, Zohar S. Karnin, Edo Liberty and Yoelle Maarek.
    Threading Machine Generated Email
  • ƒƒKira Radinsky and Paul Bennett.
    Predicting Content Change on the Web
  • ƒƒFuzhen Zhuang, Ping Luo, Changying Du, Qing He and Zhongzhi Shi.
    Triplex Transfer Learning: Exploiting both Shared and Distinct Concepts for Text Classification
  • ƒƒMarios Kokkodis and Panos Ipeirotis.
    Predicting performance using inter-category reputation.
  • ƒƒMingxuan Sun, Fuxin Li, Joonseok Lee, Ke Zhou, Guy Lebanon and Hongyuan Zha.
    Learning Multiple-Question Decision Trees for Cold-Start Recommendation

►► 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
►► Session 6: Learning and modeling

  • ƒƒ16:30 – 16:50 Jing Liu, Fan Zhang, Xinying Song, Young-In Song and Chin-Yew Lin.
    What’s in a Name? An Unsupervised Approach to Link Users across Communities
  • ƒƒ16:50 – 17:10 Hao Xia, Pengcheng Wu and C.H. Hoi.
    Online Multi-modal Distance Learning for Scalable Multimedia Retrieval
  • ƒƒ17:10 – 17:30 Ioana Hulpus, Conor Hayes, Marcel Karnstedt and Derek Greene.
    Unsupervised Graph-Based Topic Labelling using DBPedia
  • ƒƒ17:30 – 17:50 Tanaka Shinya, Adam Jatowt, Makoto Kato and Katsumi Tanaka.
    Estimating Content Concreteness for Finding Comprehensible Documents
  • ƒƒ17:50 – 18:10 Pradipto Das, Rohini Srihari and Jason Corso.
    Translating Related Words to Videos and Back through Latent Topics

►► 20.00 Gala Dinner

Friday, Feb 8th.

►► 9:00 – 10:00 Keynote 3: Qiang Yang. Big Data, Lifelong Machine Learning and Transfer Learning
►► 10:00 – 10:20 Best Student Paper Award
Johan Ugander and Lars Backstrom. Balanced label propagation for partitioning massive graphs
►► 10:20 – 10:50 Coffee Break
►► Session 7: Social media

  • ƒƒ10:50 – 11:10 Yelena Mejova, Padmini Srinivasan and Bob Boynton.
    GOP Primary Season on Twitter: “Popular” Political Sentiment in Social Media
  • ƒƒ11:10 – 11:30 Yi Chang, Xuanhui Wang, Qiaozhu Mei and Yan Liu.
    Towards Twitter Context Summarization with User Influence Models
  • ƒƒ11:30 – 11:50 Xia Hu, Lei Tang, Jiliang Tang and Huan Liu.
    Exploiting Social Relations for Sentiment Analysis in Microblogging
  • ƒƒ11:50 – 12:10 Dawei Yin, Shengbo Guo, Boris Chidlovskii, Brian Davison, Cedric Archambeau and Guillaume Bouchard.
    Connecting Comments and Tags: Improved Modeling of Social Tagging Systems
  • ƒƒ12:10 – 12:30 Liangjie Hong, Aziz Doumith and Brian Davison.
    Co-Factorization Machines: Modeling User Interests and Predicting Individual Decisions in Twitter
  • ƒƒ12:30 – 12:50 Lidong Bing, Wai Lam and Tak-Lam Wong.
    Wikipedia Entity Expansion and Attribute Extraction from the Web Using Semi-supervised Learning

►► 12:50 – 14:30 Business Lunch
►► 14:30 – 16:00 Session 8: Mining of web and social data

  • ƒƒWei Feng and Jianyong Wang.
    Retweet or not? Personalized Tweet Re-ranking
  • ƒƒJaewon Yang and Jure Leskovec.
    Overlapping community detection at scale: A Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Approach
  • ƒƒJun Zhang, Chaokun Wang, Jianmin Wang and Philip S. Yu.
    LaFT-Tree: Perceive the Expansion Trace of One’s Circle of Friends in Online Social Networks
  • ƒƒMohamed Ahmed, Stella Spagna, Felipe Huici and Saverio Niccolini.
    A Peek into the Future: Predicting the Evolution of Popularity in User Generated Content
  • ƒƒGuo-Jun Qi, Charu Aggarwal and Thomas Huang.
    Online Community Detection in Social Sensing
  • Przemyslaw Grabowicz, Luca Maria Aiello, Víctor Eguíluz and Alejandro Jaimes.
    Distinguishing Topical and Social Groups Based on Common Identity and Bond Theory
  • ƒƒAdam Sadilek and Henry Kautz.
    Modeling the Impact of Lifestyle on Health at Scale
  • ƒƒRongjing Xiang and Jennifer Neville.
    Collective Inference for Network Data with Copula Latent Markov Networks
  • ƒƒYanhua Li, Wei Chen, Yajun Wang and Zhi-Li Zhang.
    Influence Diffusion Dynamics and Influence Maximization in Social Networks with Friend and Foe Relationships
  • ƒƒRyan Rossi, Brian Gallagher, Jennifer Neville and Keith Henderson.
    Modeling Dynamic Behavior in Large Evolving Graphs
  • ƒƒKonstantin Kutzkov and Rasmus Pagh.
    On the streaming complexity of computing local clustering coefficients
  • ƒƒWei Wu and Hang Li.
    Learning Query and Document Similarities from Click-through Bipartite Graph with Metadata

►► 16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
►► Session 9: Search

  • ƒƒ16:30 – 16:50 Chinmay Karande, Aranyak Mehta and Ramakrishnan Srikant.
    Optimizing Budget Constrained Spend in Search Advertising
  • ƒƒ16:50 – 17:10 Yu Wang, Xiao Huang and Ryen White.
    Characterizing and Supporting Cross-Device Search Tasks
  • ƒƒ17:10 – 17:30 Blake Shaw, Jon Shea, Siddhartha Sinha and Andrew Hogue.
    Learning to Rank for Spatiotemporal Search
  • ƒƒ17:30 – 17:50 Knut Magne Risvik, Trishul Chilimbi, Henry Setiawan, Chris Anderson and Karthik Kalyanaraman.
    Maguro, a system for indexing and searching over very large text collections

►► 17:50 – 18:00 Closing

www.wsdm2013.org